We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Sabatia angularis - (L.)Pursh.

Common Name Bitter Bloom, Rosepink
Family Gentianaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Rich soils[235] in open woods, clearings, fields and prairies[43].
Range Eastern N. America - New York to Ontario, south to Florida and Louisiana.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Sabatia angularis Bitter Bloom, Rosepink


Robert H. Mohlenbrock @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln.
Sabatia angularis Bitter Bloom, Rosepink
Thomas G. Barnes @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Sabatia angularis is a ANNUAL/BIENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from July to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Sabbatia angularis.(L.)Pursh.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Tea.

A tonic tea is obtained from the plant[4, 61]. The part of the plant is not specified.

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antiperiodic;  Tonic.

Antiperiodic, tonic[4, 61]. Used as a bitter stomachic, similar in its action to Gentiana lutea[207]. An infusion of the plant has been used to treat period pains[257].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Requires a moist soil[200]. This species provides an excellent cut flower[200].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in late summer or early autumn. Sow in a peaty soil in a moist shady border or sow in pots in a shady part of the cold frame and keep the soil moist by standing the pot in 2 - 3cm of water[1].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Sabatia campestrisPrairie Rose Gentian, Texas star11
Sabatia elliotii 11

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(L.)Pursh.

Botanical References

43200274

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Sabatia angularis  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.