We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Eleutherococcus trifoliatus - (L.)S.Y.Hu.

Common Name
Family Araliaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Thickets[11]. Mountainous areas in Vietnam, occasionally on the edges of forests[283].
Range E. Asia - Himalayas.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Eleutherococcus trifoliatus


Eleutherococcus trifoliatus

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Eleutherococcus trifoliatus is a deciduous Shrub growing to 6 m (19ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil. It can tolerate atmospheric pollution.

Synonyms

Acanthopanax trifoliatus.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves - cooked[111, 177].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antirheumatic;  Infertility;  Nervine;  Tonic.

The root bark and stem bark contain triterpenoid saponinsand oleanolic acid[283].They are used in the treatment of rheumatism, lumbago, ostealgia and impotence[283]. The bark is also considered to be a stimulant and tonic for the central nervous system and to improve the memory[283]. The bark is collected in the summer and autumn, wrapped to bring out the aroma and then thoroughly dried[283]. The plant is used in the treatment of colds, coughs, neuralgia, rheumatism and water on the knee[218].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Prefers a light warm open loamy humus-rich soil and a position sheltered from north and east winds.[1, 11, 200] Prefers a well-drained soil and full sun[200]. Tolerates urban pollution and poor soils[200]. All parts of the plant are particularly fragrant[283]. Plants are hardy to between -10 and -15°c if they are sheltered from cold winds[200].

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame[200]. It can be slow to germinate. Stored seed requires 6 months warm followed by 3 months cold stratification[113] and can be very slow to germinate[133]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for at least the first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[113, 200]. Cuttings of ripe wood of the current season's growth, 15 - 30cm long in a cold frame[238]. Root cuttings in late winter[200]. Division of suckers in the dormant season[200].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(L.)S.Y.Hu.

Botanical References

11200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Eleutherococcus trifoliatus  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.