We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Citropsis gilletiana - Swingle & M.Kellerm.

Common Name Gillet's cherry-orange
Family Rutaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Not known
Range West tropical Africa - DR Congo.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Full sun
Citropsis gilletiana Gillet


citrusvariety.ucr.edu
Citropsis gilletiana Gillet
citrusvariety.ucr.edu

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Citropsis gilletiana is an evergreen tree found in west tropical Africa that reaches up to 10 m in height. Its stems have slender spines about 5 cm long. It is resistant to foot rot caused by brown-rot fungus, Phytophthora citrophthora, making it an ideal rootstock for many of the Citrus species.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Citropsis gilletiana is an evergreen Tree growing to 9 m (29ft) by 9 m (29ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

No synonyms are recorded for this name.

Habitats

Not known

Edible Uses

The globose, yellow fruits are about 25mm in diameter, they have an acrid flavour and are not edible[ 319 ].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Other Uses: The plant appears to be immune to a very destructive form of foot rot, supposed to be caused by the brown-rot fungus (Phytophthora citrophthora). This fungus attacks the lower trunks and upper roots of various species of Citrus that are grown in the Congo, including the sour orange, Citrus aurantium, which is usually found to be very resistant to foot rot. It appears that, in the Congo, foot rot is greatly aggravated in severity by the larvae of a longhorn beetle, Monohammus sp., which attacks first the cambium layer and later the wood of the base of the trunk. This species, besides being immune to the attacks of the foot-rot fungus, is not attacked by this beetle. It has been found that the plant makes an excellent rootstock for the cultivated varieties of sweet orange, mandarin, grapefruit, and lemon which were all found to grow more vigorously when grafted on to it when compared to their performance on sour orange rootstocks. Furthermore, citrus trees grafted on the rootstocks of this species were completely immune to the Monohammus beetle and also to foot rot, provided the grafts were made high enough above the ground to prevent infection from the soil[ 319 ].

Cultivation details

Gillet's cherry-orange, the largest and most vigorous of all the known forms of the genus Citropsis.

Propagation

Seed

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Citropsis gilletiana or GilletÕs cherry-orange

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Coming Soon

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

None Known

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Swingle & M.Kellerm.

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Citropsis gilletiana  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.