We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Arnebia euchroma - (Royle.)Johnst.

Common Name
Family Boraginaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Open slopes and rocks, only in the drier areas of the Himalayas, 3300 - 4500 metres[51].
Range E. Asia - Himalayas from Afghanistan to C. Nepal.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (2 of 5)
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Arnebia euchroma


Arnebia euchroma

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Arnebia euchroma is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft). It is in flower from June to August, and the seeds ripen from July to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects.
Suitable for: light (sandy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

Macrotomia euchroma. Royle.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds; South Wall. In. West Wall. In.

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antibacterial;  Antipyretic;  Cancer;  Contraceptive;  Emollient;  Vulnerary.

The root is antipyretic, cancer, contraceptive, emollient and vulnerary[176]. It is used in the treatment of measles, mild constipation, burns, frostbite, eczema, dermatitis etc[176, 218]. Experimentally it has shown contraceptive action on rats, inhibiting oestrus, the fertility rate and the release of pituitary gonadotrophin hormone and chorion gonadotrophin hormone[176]. It inhibits the growth of cancer cells on the chorion membrane[176]. The root contains shikonin, an antitumour and bactericidal compound[218]. It inhibits the growth of E. coli, Bacillus typhi, B. dysenteriae, Pseudomonas and Staphylococcus aureus[218]. Shikonin also promotes the healing of wounds on topical application[176].

Other Uses

Dye.

The root contains a copious purple dye[266].

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in many parts of this country. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Requires a well-drained gritty soil and a sunny position in the rock garden or on a dry wall[1].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20°c[134]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. It is best to harvest the seed when it is slightly under-ripe, since it is quickly dispersed when ripe[200]. Cuttings with a heel in the autumn in sand in a cold frame[1]. Root cuttings in sand in a frame during the winter[1].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Royle.)Johnst.

Botanical References

51266

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Arnebia euchroma  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.