We have recently published ‘Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions’: i.e. tropical and sub-tropical regions. We rely on regular donations to keep our free database going and help fund development of this and another book we are planning on food forest plants for Mediterranean climates. Please give what you can to keep PFAF properly funded. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Common Name
Family
USDA hardiness
Known Hazards
Habitats
Range
Edibility Rating
Other Uses
Weed Potential
Medicinal Rating
Care (info)

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

Plant Habitats

Edible Uses

References   More on Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses

References   More on Medicinal Uses

The Bookshop: Edible Plant Books

Our Latest books on Perennial Plants For Food Forests and Permaculture Gardens in paperback or digital formats.

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Tropical Plants

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Temperate Plants

Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital media.
More Books

PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital formats. Browse the shop for more information.

Shop Now

Other Uses

Special Uses

References   More on Other Uses

Cultivation details

References   Carbon Farming Information and Carbon Sequestration Information

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees,Edible Shrubs, Woodland Gardening, and Temperate Food Forest Plants. Our new book is Food Forest Plants For Hotter Conditions (Tropical and Sub-Tropical).

Shop Now

Plant Propagation

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameHabitHeightHardinessGrowthSoilShadeMoistureEdibleMedicinalOther
Corchorus capsularisJuteAnnual/Perennial3.5 9-11 FLMHNM322
Corchorus olitoriusJew's Mallow, Nalta juteAnnual/Perennial3.5 9-11 FLMHNM424
Entelea arborescensCorkwood TreeShrub6.0 8-11  LMHNM002
Grewia biloba parviflora Shrub3.0 5-9  LMHSNM10 
Grewia oppositifolia Shrub0.0 8-11  LMHSNM202
Talipariti tiliaceumBeach Hibiscus, Sea Hibiscus, Cottontree, MahoeTree10.0 10-12 FLMHNMWe324
Tilia americanaAmerican Basswood, Carolina basswood, Basswood, AmericanBasswood, American LindenTree25.0 3-9 MLMHSNM333
Tilia amurensis Tree30.0 4-8 MLMHSNM311
Tilia carolinianaCarolina BasswoodTree20.0 6-9 MLMHSNM312
Tilia chinensis Tree25.0 4-8 MLMHSNM311
Tilia cordataSmall Leaved Lime, Littleleaf lindenTree30.0 3-7 MLMHSNM533
Tilia heterophyllaWhite Basswood, American basswoodTree30.0 4-8 MLMHSNM323
Tilia japonicaJapanese LimeTree20.0 5-9 MLMHSNM312
Tilia mongolicaMongolian LimeTree15.0 3-6 MLMHSNM311
Tilia oliveri Tree15.0 5-9 MLMHSNM311
Tilia platyphyllosLarge Leaved Lime, Largeleaf linden, Bigleaf LindenTree30.0 4-6 MLMHSNM534
Tilia tomentosaSilver LimeTree25.0 4-7 MLMHSNDM312
Tilia tuan Tree16.0 5-9 MLMHSNM312
Tilia x europaeaLinden, Common LimeTree35.0 3-9 MLMHSNM533

Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water.

 

Expert comment

Author

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Label  
© 2010, Plants For A Future. Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567.