We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Zieria smithii - Andrews.

Common Name Sandfly Bush
Family Rutaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sandy forests or cleared areas near the coast[152], also in humid forest valleys to elevated mountain ravines[154].
Range Australia - New South Wales, Queensland, Tasmania, Victoria.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Full sun
Zieria smithii Sandfly Bush


Zieria smithii Sandfly Bush

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Zieria smithii is an evergreen Shrub growing to 1.8 m (6ft). It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower in April. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Z. arborescens. Z. lanceolata.

Habitats

Sunny Edge;  Woodland Garden.

Sandy forests or cleared areas near the coast[152], also in humid forest valleys to elevated mountain ravines[154].

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



Relieves headaches, though in concentration it can cause headaches[152].

Other Uses

Dye;  Essential;  Wood.

An essential oil obtained from the leaves has similar properties to rue, Ruta graveolens[154]. The yield is about 0.4%[154]. The essential oil from rue is used in perfumery and as a food flavouring[61]. Rue was also formerly used as a strewing herb[148]. A yellow dye is obtained from the bark[154]. Wood - tough, yellow[154].

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it could succeed outdoors in the milder areas of the country, especially if plants are obtained from the colder provenances of its range. See the plants native habitat for ideas on its cultivation needs.

Propagation

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a warm greenhouse in the spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Consider giving the plants some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings. We have no information but suggest trying cuttings of almost ripe wood, August in a frame.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Andrews.

Botanical References

1154265

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Zieria smithii  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.