We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Xyris caroliniana - Walter.

Common Name Carolina Yelloweyed Grass
Family Xyridaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Moist sands of pine savannas, bog edges, upper shores, flatwoods, sandy coastal dune swales, coastal plain from sea level to 300 metres[270].
Range Eastern N. America - Ontario to New York and south to Florida.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Moist Soil Wet Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Xyris caroliniana Carolina Yelloweyed Grass


Xyris caroliniana Carolina Yelloweyed Grass

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Xyris caroliniana is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in). It is in flower from June to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Wind, insects.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist or wet soil.

Synonyms

Kotsjiletti flexuosa. Ramotha floridana. Xyris canadensis. Xyris fimbriata. Xyris flexuosa. Xyris gl

Habitats

 Bog Garden;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Poultice;  Skin.

Poultice, skin[61]. An infusion of the roots has been used in the treatment of diarrhoea[222]. It is said to be a good remedy for children to use[257].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors at least in the milder areas of the country. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Succeeds in damp borders and the bog garden, requiring a moist humus-rich soil in sun or semi-shade[200].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse as soon as it if possible, otherwise in early spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division as plants come into growth in the spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Walter.

Botanical References

143270

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Xyris caroliniana  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.