Our new book Edible Shrubs is now available.

Edible Shrubs provides detailed information, attractively presented, on over 70 shrub species. They have been selected to provide a mix of different plant sizes and growing conditions. Most provide delicious and nutritious fruit, but many also have edible leaves, seeds, flowers, stems or roots, or they yield edible or useful oil.

Read More

Edible Shrubs Book
Follow Us:

 

Theligonum cynocrambe - L.

Common Name Dog's Cabbage
Family Rubiaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Damp or shady rocks and walls[45, 50].
Range Europe - Mediterranean.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Theligonum cynocrambe Dog


Theligonum cynocrambe Dog

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Theligonum cynocrambe is a ANNUAL growing to 0.1 m (0ft 4in) by 0.3 m (1ft). The species is monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

Cynocrambe prostrata.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds; North Wall. In. East Wall. In. South Wall. In. West Wall. In.

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves
Edible Uses:

Young shoots - cooked[2, 46, 61, 103]. A sub-acid flavour, it is used as a spinach substitute though it is slightly purgative[2].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.
Laxative

Laxative[46, 61].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have no details on the cultivation needs of this species, see the plants native habitat for ideas. The plant is occasionally cultivated for its edible leaves in the Mediterranean[1].

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in situ. We are not sure if this plant is frost-hardy, it might be worth sowing the seed in a greenhouse and planting out after the last expected frosts.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

L.

Botanical References

150

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

   Dec 30 2011 12:00AM

I got a taste of Dog Cabbage yesterday in the hills East of Tel Aviv. It appears we have a very tasty salad herb here, and it should be domesticated ASAP. I will actively look for seed material during January, and I will try to convince some research lab to make a tetraploid! Corn Salad is unavailable and sorely missed here in Israel, and since Theligonum tastes and feels a lot like it, it could become an acceptable replacement for this Winter treat.

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Theligonum cynocrambe  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.