We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Tabernaemontana hystrix - Steud.

Common Name Tabernaemontana
Family Apocynaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Broadleaved, semideciduous forest, where it is found mainly in open places and secondary forest formations, though it is also sometimes found in dense primary formations[419 ].
Range S. America - eastern Brazil.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (4 of 5)
Weed Potential Yes
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Tender Moist Soil Full sun
Tabernaemontana hystrix Tabernaemontana


http://www.botanicimage.com
Tabernaemontana hystrix Tabernaemontana
João Medeiros flickr.com

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

A fast growing natural pioneer species found in Brazil, Tabernaemontana hystrix is a shrub or tree with a low but dense crown. It grows up to 6 m in height with a short and crooked bole that can be up to 30 cm in diameter. The plant is not edible and has no medicinal value. The wood is light in weight, soft, and not resistant to rot. Such characteristics make it an ideal use for boards, rafters and beams. It is also used for fuel and charcoal.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Tabernaemontana hystrix is an evergreen Tree growing to 5 m (16ft) by 5 m (16ft) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Peschiera fuchsiifolia (A.DC.) Miers Peschiera gaudichaudii (A.DC.) Miers Peschiera gracillima Miers

Habitats

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Agroforestry Uses: A fast-growing natural pioneer that can quickly invade pasture, it also provides every year a large crop of fruits that are avidly eaten by birds. It is an essential choice for planting schemes to re-establish native woodland[419 ]. Other Uses The wood is light in weight, soft and with low resistance to rot. It can be used for boards in general, rafters and beams[419 ]. The wood is used for fuel and to make charcoal[419 ].

Cultivation details

Grows best in a sunny position[419 ]. The plant can become a serious weed in pastures where it often self-sows freely and also sends up suckers from the roots[419 ].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a partially shaded position or in the sun in a nursery seedbed or in individual containers. A germination rate in excess of 80% can be expected, with the seed sprouting within 30 - 40 days[419 ]. The seed remains viable in storage for at least 10 months[419 ].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Brazil

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

The plant can become a serious weed in pastures where it often self-sows freely and also sends up suckers from the roots[419 ].

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Steud.

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Tabernaemontana hystrix  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.