We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Secale strictum kuprijanovii - Grossh.

Common Name
Family Poaceae or Gramineae
USDA hardiness 3-7
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Mountain meadows[74].
Range W. Asia - Caucasia.
Edibility Rating    (5 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Secale strictum kuprijanovii


Secale strictum kuprijanovii

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Secale strictum kuprijanovii is a PERENNIAL growing to 1.2 m (4ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 3 and is not frost tender. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Wind.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Synonyms

S. kuprijanovii. Grossheim.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Seed.
Edible Uses:

Seed - used as a whole grain or ground into a flour and used for making bread etc[46, 177, 183]. Somewhat smaller than the seed of S. cereale but produced abundantly. It is relatively difficult to extract the seed from the glumes by hand[K].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Succeeds in most soils but prefers a well-drained light soil in a sunny position[1]. One report says that it requires protection from severe frosts[1], though our experience is that it is hardy in most parts of the country[K]. Occasionally cultivated for its edible seed[61], it is possibly a parent of the cultivated Rye, S. cereale[57]. This species has an excellent potential as a perennial cereal crop in temperate zones. Although the seed is somewhat smaller than the cultivated annual rye, it is produced abundantly, especially from the second year onwards. The plant tillers well, especially in its second and subsequent years, and the ears in selected varieties can be 25cm long[K]. This subspecies is reliably perennial[46].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow March or October in situ and only just cover the seed. Germination should take place within 2 weeks. If the seed is in short supply, it can be grown in pots in the greenhouse or cold frame in early spring. Only just cover the seed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Grossh.

Botanical References

74

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Secale strictum kuprijanovii  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.