We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Pycnanthemum incanum - (L.)Michx.

Common Name Hoary Mountain Mint
Family Lamiaceae or Labiatae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry woods and thickets[43].
Range Eastern N. America - New Hampshire to New York, south to New Carolina and Tennessee.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (2 of 5)
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Pycnanthemum incanum Hoary Mountain Mint


USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 144.
Pycnanthemum incanum Hoary Mountain Mint
Ted Bodner @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / James H. Miller and Karl V. Miller. 2005. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. University of Georgia Press., Athens.

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Pycnanthemum incanum is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in). It is in flower from July to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

Koellia incana.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Tea.

The fresh or dried leaves are brewed into an aromatic mint-like tea[183].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Analgesic;  Carminative;  Diaphoretic;  Febrifuge.

A tea made from the leaves is diaphoretic and carminative[222]. A poultice of the leaves is used in the treatment of headaches[222, 257]. An infusion of the plant is used in the treatment of stomach upsets, fevers, colds and sinus headaches[238]. A warm infusion of the plant has been used to bathe an inflamed penis[257]. The plant is harvested as it comes into flower and can be used fresh or dried.

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in many parts of the country. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Succeeds in most soils[1] but prefers a rich loamy soil in full sun or partial shade with plenty of moisture in the growing season[200].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If there are sufficient seeds they can be sown in an outdoor seedbed in April. Division in spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Pycnanthemum albescensWhiteleaf Mountain Mint01
Pycnanthemum flexuosumMountain Mint, Appalachian mountainmint12
Pycnanthemum muticumCluster Mountain Mint10
Pycnanthemum pilosumMountain Mint, Whorled mountainmint20
Pycnanthemum virginianumVirginia Mountain Mint22

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(L.)Michx.

Botanical References

43235

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Pycnanthemum incanum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.