We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Pennisetum glaucum - (L.)R.Br.

Common Name Pearl Millet
Family Poaceae or Gramineae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats River banks in sandy soils, common as a weed[74].
Range E. Asia - China.
Edibility Rating    (2 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Pennisetum glaucum Pearl Millet


USDA-ARS
Pennisetum glaucum Pearl Millet

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Pennisetum glaucum is a ANNUAL growing to 3 m (9ft 10in). It is in flower from September to October, and the seeds ripen from September to October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Wind.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Synonyms

P.americanum. (L.)Schum. P. typhoideum. Rich.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Seed.
Edible Uses:

Seed - raw or cooked. It can be used like rice in sweet or savoury dishes, or can be ground into a powder and used as a flour for making bread, porridge etc[74, 105, 183]. The grain is often fermented to make various foods[183] The sweet tasting grains are eaten raw by children[183]. Very nutritious[171].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Appetizer;  Skin;  Tonic.

The plant is appetiser and tonic[240]. It is useful in the treatment of heart diseases[240]. The fruits have been rubbed on open facial pimples in order to get rid of them[257].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Requires a light well-drained soil in a sunny position[162]. Succeeds in dry infertile soils[160]. This species is the most drought-resistant of all cereal crops[162]. Cultivated for its edible seed in tropical and sub-tropical areas[61, 142], it is especially suited to regions with a short growing season[266]. It is a more problematical crop in Britain, requiring a hot summer if it is to ripen a good crop of seed. There are often not many seeds on the inflorescence[160].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Pennisetum alopecuroidesChinese Fountain Grass, Fountain Grass, Swamp Foxtail Grass, Chinese Fountain Grass10
Pennisetum cereale 10

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(L.)R.Br.

Botanical References

74236266

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Jeffrey P. Wilson   Tue Dec 20 2005

Pearl millet for grain Grower manual for the southeastern U.S.

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Pennisetum glaucum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.