We have recently published ‘Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions’: i.e. tropical and sub-tropical regions. We rely on regular donations to keep our free database going and help fund development of this and another book we are planning on food forest plants for Mediterranean climates. Please give what you can to keep PFAF properly funded. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Common Name
Family
USDA hardiness
Known Hazards
Habitats
Range
Edibility Rating
Other Uses
Weed Potential
Medicinal Rating
Care (info)

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

Plant Habitats

Edible Uses

References   More on Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses

References   More on Medicinal Uses

The Bookshop: Edible Plant Books

Our Latest books on Perennial Plants For Food Forests and Permaculture Gardens in paperback or digital formats.

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Tropical Plants

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Temperate Plants

Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital media.
More Books

PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital formats. Browse the shop for more information.

Shop Now

Other Uses

Special Uses

References   More on Other Uses

Cultivation details

References   Carbon Farming Information and Carbon Sequestration Information

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees,Edible Shrubs, Woodland Gardening, and Temperate Food Forest Plants. Our new book is Food Forest Plants For Hotter Conditions (Tropical and Sub-Tropical).

Shop Now

Plant Propagation

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameHabitHeightHardinessGrowthSoilShadeMoistureEdibleMedicinalOther
Argemone albifloraWhite Prickly Poppy, Bluestem pricklypoppyAnnual1.5 6-9  LNDM01 
Argemone mexicanaPrickly Poppy, Mexican pricklypoppyPerennial0.6 7-10  LNDM132
Chelidonium majusGreater Celandine, Swallow Wort, Greater CelandinePerennial0.5 5-8 FLMHFSNM132
Corydalis ambigua Perennial0.2 5-9  LMSM13 
Corydalis aureaScrambled EggsAnnual/Biennial0.5 5-9  LMSM02 
Corydalis cava Perennial0.2 5-9  LMSM03 
Corydalis edulis Perennial0.0 -  LMSM10 
Corydalis falconeri Perennial0.0 -  LMSM001
Corydalis govaniana Perennial0.0 -  LMSNM02 
Corydalis incisaIncised fumewortAnnual/Biennial0.3 6-10  LMSM110
Corydalis intermedia Perennial0.2 -  LMSM01 
Corydalis juncea Perennial0.0 -  LMSNM10 
Corydalis ochotensis Biennial1.0 -  LMSNM10 
Corydalis pallida Biennial0.3 -  LMSNM10 
Corydalis solidaFumewort, Spring fumewortPerennial0.2 5-9  LMSM13 
Corydalis ternataThree-Leaf CorydalisPerennial0.2 -  LMSNM02 
Corydalis vaginans Annual/Biennial0.0 4-8  LMSNM01 
Corydalis yanhusuoYan Hu SuoPerennial0.0 -  LMSNM03 
Dicentra canadensisSquirrel CornPerennial0.2 4-8  LMFSM12 
Dicentra cucullariaDutchman's BreechesPerennial0.1 5-9 MLMFSM02 
Dicentra eximiaDwarf bleeding heart, turkey-cornPerennial0.4 3-9 MLMHFSM004
Dicentra spectabilisBleeding Heart, Japanese Bleeding Heart, Common Bleeding HeartPerennial0.6 3-9 MLMSNM10 
Eschscholzia californicaCalifornian PoppyPerennial0.3 6-11 FLMHNDM132
Glaucium flavumHorned Poppy, Yellow hornpoppyPerennial0.6 6-9 SLMHNDM212
Macleaya cordataPlume PoppyPerennial2.0 4-10 FLMHSNM011
Meconopsis aculeata Perennial0.6 6-9  LMHSM12 
Meconopsis grandisBlue PoppyPerennial1.0 4-8  LMHSM10 
Meconopsis napaulensisHimalayan PoppyPerennial2.0 7-10  LMHSM11 
Papaver argemonePrickly Poppy, Long pricklyhead poppyAnnual0.4 7-10  LMHNM01 
Papaver dubiumLong-Head Poppy, BlindeyesAnnual0.5 6-9  LMHNM010
12

Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water.

 

Expert comment

Author

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Label  
© 2010, Plants For A Future. Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567.