We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Osmanthus decorus - (Boiss.&Balansa.)Kasapligil.

Common Name
Family Oleaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Mixed deciduous or mixed Fagus - Picea forests and the sides of gorges, 1000 - 1600 metres in Turkey[93, 184].
Range W. Asia - N.E. Turkey to Georgia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Osmanthus decorus


Osmanthus decorus

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Osmanthus decorus is an evergreen Shrub growing to 3 m (9ft) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower in April, and the seeds ripen in September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerates strong winds but not maritime exposure.

Synonyms

Phillyrea decora. P. laurifolia. P. vilmoriniana.

Habitats

Dappled Shade;  Hedge;  Hedge;  Shady Edge;  Sunny Edge;  Woodland Garden.

Mixed deciduous or mixed Fagus - Picea forests and the sides of gorges, 1000 - 1600 metres in Turkey[93, 184].

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Hedge;  Hedge.

Can be grown as a tall hedge, it is quite amenable to trimming[29].

Cultivation details

Easily grown in any well-drained soil in sun or part shade, but flowering more freely when in a sunny position[11, 182]. Prefers a neutral to acid soil but tolerates some chalk[200]. Succeeds in dry shade[188]. Dislikes an unduly exposed position but tolerates more wind than other members of this genus[200]. Plants are hardy to about -20°c[184]. A very ornamental plant[1], its fruits are produced freely in British gardens[K]. The flowers are fragrant[184].

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame[200]. Stored seed probably germinates best if it is given 3 months warm then 3 months cold stratification before sowing[113]. The seed usually takes 6 - 18 months to germinate, it should be pricked out into individual pots when it is large enough to handle. Grow the plants on for their first winter in the greenhouse and plant them out in early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood taken at the end of July, in a frame with bottom heat[11]. Cuttings of almost ripe wood, 7 - 12cm with a heel, September/October in a cold frame. A good percentage. Plant out in the spring 18 months later[78]. Layering in spring[200] or autumn[78]. Partially sever the layer leads in the following late summer and plant out in the autumn. High percentage[78].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Osmanthus americana 10
Osmanthus delavayi 00
Osmanthus fragransFragrant Olive22
Osmanthus heterophyllusHolly Olive, Holly osmanthus, Chinese Holly, Holly Tea Olive, False Holly00
Osmanthus x burkwoodii 00

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Boiss.&Balansa.)Kasapligil.

Botanical References

1193200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Osmanthus decorus  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.