We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Myoporum montanum - R.Br.

Common Name Water Bush
Family Myoporaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards Although no records of toxicity have been found for this species, the fruits of at least some members of this genus are known to contain liver toxins and can be harmful in large quantities[173].
Habitats Sandy loams[154]. Usually found in inland woodlands, but it is also sometimes found near the coast[193].
Range Australia - New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Myoporum montanum Water Bush


www.flickr.com/photos/tony_rodd/
Myoporum montanum Water Bush
www.flickr.com/photos/tony_rodd/

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Myoporum montanum is an evergreen Shrub growing to 2 m (6ft 7in). It is in leaf all year. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

M. acuminatum.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Hedge; South Wall. By. West Wall. By.

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw or cooked[144]. Bitterly aromatic and salty sweet[193]. The purplish fruit is 5 - 7mm in diameter[265]. Caution is advised, see notes above on toxicity.

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Hedge;  Hedge;  Wood.

The plant can be used as a hedge or screen[157]. Wood - soft but tough[154].

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Easily grown in most soils[167]. Succeeds in dry soils[200].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Consider giving the plants some protection from the cold for their first few winters outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Pot up in the autumn. Good percentage[78].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Myoporum debileWinter Apple11
Myoporum desertiTurkey Bush10
Myoporum ellipticum 00
Myoporum insulareBoobyalla10
Myoporum laetumNgaio, Ngaio tree, Mousehole Tree11
Myoporum platycarpum 11
Myoporum tetrandrumBoobialla10

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

R.Br.

Botanical References

154265

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Myoporum montanum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.