We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Manihot - Pohl

Common Name Manicoba
Family Euphorbiaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Woodlands in sandstone soils[499 ].
Range S. America - northeast Brazil.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (3 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Tender Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Manihot Manicoba


botanicimage.com
Manihot Manicoba
Denise Sasaki © RBG Kew.org

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Manihot is an evergreen Shrub growing to 3.5 m (11ft) by 3 m (9ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Synonyms

Jatropha coerulea Steud. Manihot bahiensis Ule Manihot caerulea Steud. Manihot cearensis Pax & K.Hoffm. Manihot cuneata Ule Manihot discolor Ule Manihot ferruginea Ule Manihot grandiflora Müll.Arg. Manihot harmsiana Ule Manihot labroyana Ule Manihot lyrata Ule Manihot microdendron Ule Manihot piauhyensis Ule Manihot riedeliana Klotzsch ex Pax Manihot rotundata Ule Manihot speciosa Müll.Arg. Manihot toledii Labroy ex Ule Manihot trifoliata Ule

Habitats

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

A latex obtained from the trunk is used to make 'Piauhy rubber'[46 ].

Cultivation details

A plant of the 'Caatinga' dry forest region of northeast Brazil. The climate is hot and dry, there are usually 6 to 11 months without rain each year. The mean annual rainfall varies from 250 - 1,000mm, and the mean annual temperature is from 24 - 26°c. Grows best in a sandy soil[499 ].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Manicoba

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Asia, Brazil, India, South America

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

None Known

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Abelmoschus manihotAibika21
Manihot caerulescensManicoba00
Manihot carthaginensis glazioviiCeara Rubber Tree, Tree cassava22
Manihot dichotomaJequie manicoba, Manihot rubber tree00
Manihot esculentaCassava, Tapioca Plant, Yuca52
Manihot heptaphyllaManicoba de Sao Francisco00

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Pohl

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Manihot  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.