We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Ligustrum - Hariot.

Common Name
Family Oleaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, at least one member of this genus is recorded as being mildly toxic and it is quite possible that other members of the genus also contain toxins[65].
Habitats Thickets and streamsides, 1000 - 2600 metres in W. China[109]. Thickets or woods on slopes at elevations of 500 - 3700 metres[266].
Range E. Asia - W. China.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full shade Semi-shade Full sun
Ligustrum


Ligustrum

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Ligustrum is an evergreen Shrub growing to 3 m (9ft 10in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in leaf all year, in flower in June, and the seeds ripen from August to December. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in heavy clay soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

L. ionandrum. L. prattii.

Habitats

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Makes a very good medium-sized hedge in the milder areas of the country[29, 182].

Cultivation details

A very tolerant and easily grown plant, it succeeds in any soil that is not impoverished or water-logged[11, 182]. Grows well in heavy clay soils. Succeeds in full sun, dappled woodland shade or the full shade of a wall[182]. Plants are not fully hardy outside the milder areas of Britain[11]. This species is notably susceptible to honey fungus[200].

Propagation

The seed does not require any pre-treatment and can be sown in the spring in a cold frame[113]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Very easy[78]. Cuttings of mature wood, 20 - 30cm in a sheltered outdoor bed in November/December. High percentage[78].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Ligustrum delavayanum 00
Ligustrum indicum 10
Ligustrum japonicumJapanese Privet, Japanese Ligustrum, Waxleaf Ligustrum, Texas Privet, Waxleaf Privet11
Ligustrum lucidumChinese Privet, Glossy privet, White Wax Tree, Tree Ligustrum13
Ligustrum obtusifoliumBorder privet20
Ligustrum ovalifoliumPrivet, California privet00
Ligustrum sinenseChinese Privet01
Ligustrum vulgarePrivet, European privet , Common Privet01

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Hariot.

Botanical References

11200266

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Ligustrum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.