We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Lallemantia - (Bieb.)Fisch.&C.A.Mey.

Common Name
Family Lamiaceae or Labiatae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Roadsides, slopes and fallow fields, also as a weed of cultivation, to 2150 metres in Turkey[93].
Range W. Asia. Naturalized in C. and E. Europe.
Edibility Rating    (3 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Lallemantia


Lallemantia

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Lallemantia is a ANNUAL/BIENNIAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in flower from July to August, and the seeds ripen from August to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Bees.
It is noted for attracting wildlife.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

L. sulphurea. Dracocephalum ibericum.

Habitats

Edible Uses

Leaves - cooked and used as a potherb[46, 61, 105, 177, 183]. Seed - raw or cooked. It is rich in oil[2]. An edible oil is obtained from the seed[2, 6, 105, 177, 183].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

The seed contains up to 30% of a drying oil[61]. It is used for lighting, as a varnish, in paints and as a lubricant[46, 57, 74]. It is a linseed substitute[114]. Linseed oil has a very wide range of applications including use as a wood preservative, an ingredient of oil-based paints, furniture polishes, printer's inks, soap making etc[46, 57, 244]. It is also used in the manufacture of linoleum[169].

Cultivation details

Requires a light well-drained soil in a sunny position[200]. Prefers a cool situation[1]. Often grown in the ornamental garden[50]. The flowers are very attractive to bees[74].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow April in situ[1]. Very fast germination[K].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Bieb.)Fisch.&C.A.Mey.

Botanical References

93200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Lallemantia  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.