We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Lagarostrobus colensoi - (Hook.f)Quinn.

Common Name
Family Podocarpaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Lowland to montane forests between latitudes 35 and 45°s, on North and South Islands[44].
Range New Zealand.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade
Lagarostrobus colensoi


Lagarostrobus colensoi

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 
Lagarostrobus colensoi is an evergreen Tree.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf all year. The species is dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required). and is pollinated by Wind. The plant is not self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Dacrydium colensoi. Hook. D. westlandicum. T.Kirk.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Secondary; Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Wood.

Wood - firm, compact, even grained. Used for cabinet work, construction, making agricultural implements etc[61].

Cultivation details

Requires a light, freely draining soil[164] in a sheltered position with protection from cold winds[166]. Requires high rainfall and humidity if it is to succeed[200]. This species tolerates shade and probably requires it in drier areas if the tree is to survive. It requires warm summers if it is to grow well in this country, and even then it is very slow growing[200]. Plants are only hardy in the milder areas of the country[82]. A tree at Borde Hill in Sussex was 2 metres tall in 1970[185]. Dioecious, male and female plants must be grown if seed is required.

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a freely draining compost. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 20°c[164]. Another report says that the seed can be very slow to germinate and that it is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe[200]. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Hook.f)Quinn.

Botanical References

44200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Lagarostrobus colensoi  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.