We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Lacunaria jenmanii - (Oliv.) Ducke

Common Name Moela de mutum
Family Ochnaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Humid upland rainforests in primary and secondary formations[625 ].
Range S. America - Brazil, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, the Guyanas.
Edibility Rating    (4 of 5)
Other Uses    (2 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Tender Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Lacunaria jenmanii Moela de mutum


http://www.botanicimage.com
Lacunaria jenmanii Moela de mutum
A. Gentry mobot.org

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Moela de Mutum, Lacunaria jenmanii, is an evergreen tree with an elongated crown. It grows about 4 -18 m in height and 20 - 30 cm in trunk diameter. It is commonly found in South America specifically in Brazil, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, and the Guyanas. It is slow-growing and a dioecious species. The bark is thick, rough, and dark gray. The branches and flowers have rusty red hairs. The leaves are sword-shaped and in rings. The sub-globose fruit is edible, with a succulent and sweet pulp. The wood is used for small items such as tool handles. The plant is grown from seeds.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Lacunaria jenmanii is an evergreen Tree growing to 10 m (32ft) by 8 m (26ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Lacunaria grandiflora Ducke Lacunaria silvatica (Pulle) A.C. Sm. Quiina silvatica Pulle Touroulia je

Habitats

Edible Uses

Fruit - raw[625 ]. The thick-skinned fruit has a succulent, sweet pulp with a delicious flavour[625 ]. The subglobose fruit is about 7cm in diameter[625 ].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Other Uses The wood is coarse-textured, irregular-grained, heavy, slightly susceptible to wood eating organisms, easy to cut. It is only used for small items such as tool handles[625 ]. The wood is used for fuel[625 ].

Cultivation details

Succeeds in sunny positions and in shade[625 ]. A slow-growing tree[625 ]. A dioecious species, both male and female forms need to be grown if fruit and seed are required[625 ].

Propagation

Seed - it has a short viability and should be sown as fresh as possible in a partially shaded position in a nursery seedbed. Germination rates are generally low, with the seed sprouting in 40 - 60 days[625 ].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Moela de mutum

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Brazil, Ecuador, Guiana, Guyana, Peru, South America, Suriname, Venezuela,

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Oliv.) Ducke

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Lacunaria jenmanii  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.