We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Lactuca debilis - (Burm.)Nakai.

Common Name
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Cultivated fields and waste ground in lowlands all over Japan[58].
Range E. Asia - Japan, Korea.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Lactuca debilis


http://photozou.jp/photo/show/110033/18000748
Lactuca debilis

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Lactuca debilis is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.2 m (0ft 8in) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in). The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Lactuca debilis. (Thunb.)Benth.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young plant - cooked[105].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in this country, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in many parts of the country. We suggest growing it in a sunny position and a well-drained soil.

Propagation

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame in spring and only just covering the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division can be tried in spring or autumn.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Lactuca biennisTall Blue Lettuce01
Lactuca canadensisCanada Lettuce23
Lactuca capensis 12
Lactuca formosana 12
Lactuca indicaIndian Lettuce32
Lactuca indica dracoglossa 22
Lactuca indica laciniata 32
Lactuca ludovicianaWestern Wild Lettuce, Biannual lettuce22
Lactuca perennisPerennial Lettuce32
Lactuca pulchellaBlue Lettuce22
Lactuca quercinaWild Lettuce23
Lactuca raddeana 22
Lactuca sativaLettuce, Garden lettuce33
Lactuca sativa angustanaCeltuce33
Lactuca sativa capitataCabbage Lettuce33
Lactuca sativa crispaCutting Lettuce33
Lactuca sativa longifoliaCos Lettuce33
Lactuca serriolaPrickly Lettuce23
Lactuca sibiricaPrickly lettuce22
Lactuca triangulata 12
Lactuca virosaWild Lettuce, Bitter lettuce13

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Burm.)Nakai.

Botanical References

58

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Lactuca debilis  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.