We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Lactuca biennis - (Moench.)Fernald.

Common Name Tall Blue Lettuce
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Damp thickets
Range Eastern N. America
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Lactuca biennis Tall Blue Lettuce


USDA Plant Database/Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 321. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Lactuca biennis Tall Blue Lettuce

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 
Lactuca biennis is a . The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

L. spicata.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



The root is analgesic, antiemetic and haemostatic[257]. A decoction has been used in the treatment of body pain, but not pain in the limbs[257]. The decoction has also been used in the treatment of haemorrhages, heart troubles, diarrhoea and vomiting[257].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

222196

Propagation

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Lactuca canadensisCanada Lettuce23
Lactuca capensis 12
Lactuca debilis 32
Lactuca formosana 12
Lactuca indicaIndian Lettuce32
Lactuca indica dracoglossa 22
Lactuca indica laciniata 32
Lactuca ludovicianaWestern Wild Lettuce, Biannual lettuce22
Lactuca perennisPerennial Lettuce32
Lactuca pulchellaBlue Lettuce22
Lactuca quercinaWild Lettuce23
Lactuca raddeana 22
Lactuca sativaLettuce, Garden lettuce33
Lactuca sativa angustanaCeltuce33
Lactuca sativa capitataCabbage Lettuce33
Lactuca sativa crispaCutting Lettuce33
Lactuca sativa longifoliaCos Lettuce33
Lactuca serriolaPrickly Lettuce23
Lactuca sibiricaPrickly lettuce22
Lactuca triangulata 12
Lactuca virosaWild Lettuce, Bitter lettuce13

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Moench.)Fernald.

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Lactuca biennis  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.