We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Kummerowia stipulacea - (Maxim.)Makino.

Common Name Korean Lespedeza, Korean clover
Family Fabaceae or Leguminosae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Waste ground and roadsides in C. and S. Japan[58]. Roadsides, grasslands, mountain slopes, stable or semi-stable sand dunes at elevations of 100--1200 metres in China[266].
Range E. Asia - Japan, Korea.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential Yes
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Kummerowia stipulacea Korean Lespedeza, Korean clover


http://www.flickr.com/photos/bahamutzero/
Kummerowia stipulacea Korean Lespedeza, Korean clover

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Kummerowia stipulacea is a ANNUAL growing to 0.4 m (1ft 4in) at a fast rate. It is in flower from August to September, and the seeds ripen from September to October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects.
It can fix Nitrogen.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

Lespedeza stipulacea. Maxim.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Astringent;  Diuretic;  Febrifuge.

The whole plant is used medicinally as a diuretic, for reducing fever, and treating diarrhea[266].

Other Uses

Green manure;  Soil conditioner;  Soil reclamation;  Soil stabilization.

This species is much used in N. America for soil conservation and renewing worn-out soils[171]. It is a fast-growing annual, produces a good bulk and fixes a lot of atmospheric nitrogen.

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species but it should succeed as a spring-sown annual in Britain. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Easily grown in a light loam in full sun[1]. This species has a symbiotic relationship with certain soil bacteria, these bacteria form nodules on the roots and fix atmospheric nitrogen. Some of this nitrogen is utilized by the growing plant but some can also be used by other plants growing nearby[200]. When removing plant remains at the end of the growing season, it is best to only remove the aerial parts of the plant, leaving the roots in the ground to decay and release their nitrogen.

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - pre-soak for 24 hours in warm water and then sow late spring in situ.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Kummerowia striataCommon Lespedeza, Japanese clover21

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Maxim.)Makino.

Botanical References

58266274

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Kummerowia stipulacea  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.