We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Kalimeris pinnatifida - (Maxim.)Kitam.

Common Name Japanese Aster
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 5-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Hills and low mountains in C. Japan[58].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Kalimeris pinnatifida Japanese  Aster


http://www.flickr.com/photos/yanyankoubou/
Kalimeris pinnatifida Japanese  Aster

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Bloom Color: White. Main Bloom Time: Early fall, Late summer, Mid summer. Form: Upright or erect.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Kalimeris pinnatifida is a PERENNIAL growing to 1.5 m (5ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from August to October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Aster cantoniensis. Boltonia cantoniensis. (Blume.)Franch.&Savat.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Leaves and young plants - cooked[1, 46, 61, 105, 177].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Landscape Uses:Border, Container, Massing, Specimen. Prefers a moist loamy soil[138] though it succeeds in most soils[1]. Cultivated as a vegetable in Japan[46].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover. Keep the compost moist. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 3 weeks at 15°c[138]. Grow on in cool conditions, about 10°c[138]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. This should be done at least every 3 years in order to maintain the vigour of the plant.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Maxim.)Kitam.

Botanical References

58200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Kalimeris pinnatifida  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.