We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Ipomoea jalapa - (L.)Pursh.

Common Name Jalap
Family Convolvulaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Woodland on the eastern slopes of the Mexican Andes.
Range Southern N. America - Mexico.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (3 of 5)
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Ipomoea jalapa Jalap


Ipomoea jalapa Jalap

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of climber
Ipomoea jalapa is an evergreen Climber growing to 3 m (9ft 10in). The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

I. purga.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



The tuber is a resinous acrid herb with an unpleasant taste that is often used as a purgative[238]. It is taken internally in the treatment of constipation, colic and intestinal parasites[238]. The root is harvested in the autumn and dried for later use[238].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Requires a well-drained humus-rich soil in a sunny position[238]. This species is not very frost tolerant[238], though it might be possible to grow it outdoors in a very sheltered position in the mildest areas of Britain. Either cut the plant back or thin out the shoots in the spring[238]. 218245

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Semi-ripe cuttings in the summer.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Ipomoea albaMoonflower, Tropical white morning-glory21
Ipomoea aquaticaSwamp Morning Glory42
Ipomoea batatasSweet Potato, Black Sweet Potato, Sweet Potato Vine50
Ipomoea leptophyllaBush Moon Flower32
Ipomoea nilJapanese Morning Glory, Whiteedge morning-glory02
Ipomoea pandurataWild Potato Vine, Man of the earth32
Ipomoea purpureaCommon Morning Glory, Tall morning-glory02
Ipomoea sagittataSaltmarsh Morning Glory, Saltmarsh morning-glory01
Ipomoea tricolorMorning Glory, Grannyvine01

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(L.)Pursh.

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Pamela Ball   Wed Jul 2 2008

This is the root known as High John the conqueror much used in Mojo (charm Bags)

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Ipomoea jalapa  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.