We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Helianthus lenticularis - Douglas.

Common Name Wild Sunflower
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Roadsides and waste places[71] in rich soils[43].
Range N. America - Minnesota to North Dakota, Idaho, Missouri, Texas and California.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Full sun
Helianthus lenticularis Wild Sunflower


Helianthus lenticularis Wild Sunflower

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Helianthus lenticularis is a ANNUAL growing to 3 m (9ft 10in). The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, flies. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

H. annuus lenticularis.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Oil;  Seed.
Edible Uses: Coffee;  Oil.

Seed - raw or cooked[172]. The seed can be dried and ground into a powder then used with cereal flowers in making breads, cakes and rich soups[183]. An edible oil is obtained from the seed[183]. The roasted shells, after the starch has been removed, or the roasted seeds, can be used in preparing a coffee-like beverage[183].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Oil.

None known

Cultivation details

Succeeds in most soils in a sunny position[1]. Requires a rich soil[1]. Dislikes shade[1]. The young growth is extremely attractive to slugs, plants can be totally destroyed by them[K]. Members of this genus are rarely if ever troubled by browsing deer or rabbits[233]. Probably no more than the wild form of the cultivated sunflower, H. annuus, it is treated as a sub-species of that by many botanists[1, 200].

Propagation

Seed - sow in mid spring in situ. An earlier start can be made by sowing 2 - 3 seeds per pot in a greenhouse in early spring. Use a fairly rich compost. Thin to the strongest seedling, give them an occasional liquid feed to make sure they do not become nutrient deficient and plant them out in late spring or early summer.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Helianthus annuusSunflower, Common sunflower52
Helianthus doronicoides 20
Helianthus giganteusGiant Sunflower30
Helianthus laetiflorusShowy Sunflower, Cheerful sunflower20
Helianthus maximilianiiMaximillian Sunflower, Maximillian Daisy30
Helianthus petiolarisPrairie Sunflower21
Helianthus strumosusPaleleaf Woodland Sunflower21
Helianthus tuberosusJerusalem Artichoke41

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Douglas.

Botanical References

14371

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Helianthus lenticularis  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.