We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Glehnia littoralis - F.Schmidt. ex Miq.

Common Name Bei Sha Shen, American silvertop
Family Apiaceae or Umbelliferae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sandy banks by the sea, all around Japan[58].
Range E. Asia - Japan. N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Glehnia littoralis Bei Sha Shen, American silvertop


Glehnia littoralis Bei Sha Shen, American silvertop
http://flickr.com/photos/8518936%40N05

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Glehnia littoralis is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft). It is in flower from Jun to July, and the seeds ripen from Jul to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in saline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Phellopterus littoralis. Benth.

Habitats

Cultivated Beds.

Sandy banks by the sea, all around Japan[58].

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves;  Root.
Edible Uses: Condiment.

Leaves and stems[105, 116, 174, 177]. Young buds[174]. They are dug out from the sand[174]. Roots[105, 116, 177]. Used as a condiment, resembling tarragon and angelica[46].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Analgesic;  Antibacterial;  Antipyretic;  Diaphoretic;  Expectorant.

The root is analgesic, antibacterial, antipyretic, diaphoretic and expectorant[174, 176, 279].It is used in the treatment of coughs in China[266]. It is used in Korea in the treatment of migraine headaches[279].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain. However, judging by its native range, it is likely to succeed outdoors in many areas of the country. The plant is likely to require a light, well-drained soil in a sunny position[K].

Propagation

Seed - we have no information for this species, but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in the early spring. If fresh seed can be obtained, then it would be a good idea to sow some of it immediately in a greenhouse in case, like several other species in this family, it has a short viability. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the early summer. Consider giving the plants some protection from the cold during their first winter.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

F.Schmidt. ex Miq.

Botanical References

58266

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Glehnia littoralis  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.