We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Frasera speciosa - Douglas.

Common Name Green Gentian, Elkweed
Family Gentianaceae
USDA hardiness 3-7
Known Hazards When used medicinally, large doses of the powdered root have proved fatal[155].
Habitats Dryish or dampish places[71]. Rich soils in open pine woods, aspen groves etc, 1500 - 3000 metres[155].
Range Western N. America - California to Washington.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (2 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Frasera speciosa Green Gentian, Elkweed


http://www.flickr.com/people/93452909@N00
Frasera speciosa Green Gentian, Elkweed

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Frasera speciosa is a BIENNIAL/PERENNIAL growing to 1.5 m (5ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 3. It is in flower from July to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Swertia radiata. Kuntze.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses:

Root[105, 106, 155, 161]. It has been reported that the N. American Indians ate the fleshy root of this plant, but caution is advised since the roots of closely related plants are used medicinally as emetics and cathartics[212]. See the notes above on toxicity.

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Contraceptive;  Febrifuge;  Laxative;  Parasiticide;  Stomachic;  Tonic.

The whole plant is febrifuge, pectoral, laxative and tonic[155, 257]. An infusion of the dried, powdered leaves, or the root, has been used in the treatment of diarrhoea[257]. A cooled decoction of the roots has been used in the treatment of asthma, colds, digestive complaints etc[257]. An infusion of the plant has been used as a contraceptive[213]. Caution is advised in the use of this plant, see the notes above on toxicity.

Other Uses

Parasiticide.

The root, when ground into a powder and then mixed with oil, has been used as a parasiticide in order to kill lice[155].

Cultivation details

Requires a moist but well-drained position and a stony peaty soil[1, 200]. Requires an acidic soil[200]. A very ornamental plant[1].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse[200]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in late winter[200].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Douglas.

Botanical References

71200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Al Schneider   Thu Jun 12 20:34:45 2003

There is some controversy about the flowering cycle of Frasera speciosa. Some authorities maintain that it is a biennial; others maintain that it is monocarpic, flowering once every 20 to 60 years. I would like to hear from anyone with detailed research on the flowering/life cycle.

Link: Southwest Colorado Wildflowers, Ferns, and Trees

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Frasera speciosa  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.