We need regular donations to enable us to keep going – to maintain and further develop our free-to-use database of over 8000 edible and useful plants. Donations have increased following recent appeals - thank you! - but we still need at least £1000 (or $1300/ €1200) every month. If you value what we do please give what you can to support our work. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Euscaphis japonica - (Thunb.)Kanitz.

Common Name
Family Staphyleaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Common in thickets and in thin secondary forests in lowlands and low mountains of central and southern Japan[275].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care (info)
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Euscaphis japonica


Euscaphis japonica

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Euscaphis japonica is a deciduous Shrub growing to 3.5 m (11ft 6in). It is in flower in May, and the seeds ripen from September to October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: mildly acid, neutral and basic (mildly alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

E. staphyleoides. Sambucus japonica. Thunb.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves
Edible Uses:

Young budlings[177]. No further details are given.

References   More on Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.
Miscellany

The fruit is used as a drug[109]. No further details.

References   More on Medicinal Uses

Now available: PLANTS FOR YOUR FOOD FOREST: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests and Permaculture Gardens.

An important new book from PFAF. It focuses on the attributes of plants suitable for food forests, what each can contribute to a food forest ecosystem, including carbon sequestration, and the kinds of foods they yield. The book suggests that community and small-scale food forests can provide a real alternative to intensive industrialised agriculture, and help to combat the many inter-related environmental crises that threaten the very future of life on Earth.

Read More

FOOD FOREST PLANTS

Other Uses

Miscellany

None known

Special Uses

References   More on Other Uses

Cultivation details

Succeeds in ordinary soil[1]. This species is not very hardy in Britain, though it succeeds outdoors in the mildest areas of the country[11].

References   Carbon Farming Information and Carbon Sequestration Information

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - we have no details for this species. We obtained stored seed in the spring and sowed it immediately. It took 12 months to germinate (only 1 seed germinating) and so possibly requires some cold stratification. Pot up the seedlings as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant out in the spring or early summer after the last expected frosts and give some winter protection for their first year or two outdoors. Cuttings.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameHabitHeightHardinessGrowthSoilShadeMoistureEdibleMedicinalOther

Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water.

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Thunb.)Kanitz.

Botanical References

11200275

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Euscaphis japonica  
© 2010, Plants For A Future. Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567.