We have recently published ‘Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions’: i.e. tropical and sub-tropical regions. We rely on regular donations to keep our free database going and help fund development of this and another book we are planning on food forest plants for Mediterranean climates. Please give what you can to keep PFAF properly funded. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Common Name
Family
USDA hardiness
Known Hazards
Habitats
Range
Edibility Rating
Other Uses
Weed Potential
Medicinal Rating
Care (info)

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

Plant Habitats

Edible Uses

References   More on Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses

References   More on Medicinal Uses

The Bookshop: Edible Plant Books

Our Latest books on Perennial Plants For Food Forests and Permaculture Gardens in paperback or digital formats.

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Tropical Plants

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Temperate Plants

Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital media.
More Books

PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital formats. Browse the shop for more information.

Shop Now

Other Uses

Special Uses

References   More on Other Uses

Cultivation details

References   Carbon Farming Information and Carbon Sequestration Information

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees,Edible Shrubs, Woodland Gardening, and Temperate Food Forest Plants. Our new book is Food Forest Plants For Hotter Conditions (Tropical and Sub-Tropical).

Shop Now

Plant Propagation

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameHabitHeightHardinessGrowthSoilShadeMoistureEdibleMedicinalOther
Acalypha australisAsian copperleafAnnual0.5 0-0  LMHSNM01 
Alchornea castaneifoliaIporuruTree8.0 10-12 FLMHSNMWe042
Alchornea cordifoliaChristmas BushShrub8.0 10-12 MLMHNDMWe243
Aleurites cordataJapan Wood-Oil TreeTree7.0 9-11  LMSNM002
Aleurites fordiiTung Tree, Tung Oil Tree, Wood Oil Tree ChinaTree7.0 8-10 FLMSNM133
Aleurites moluccanusCandle Nut, Country WalnutTree20.0 10-12 FLMHNDM334
Caryodendron orinocenseTaccy Nut, Nuez de BarinasTree25.0 10-12 FLMHNM312
Chrozophora tinctoriaDyer's Croton, GiradolPerennial0.0 0-0  LMHSNM102
Cnidoscolus aconitifoliusTree Spinach, Tread Softly, Cabbage Star, ChayaShrub5.0 9-11 FLMHSNM433
Cnidoscolus elasticusHighland chilteShrub1.0 9-11 FLMHNDM004
Croton lechleriSangre De Grado, Dragon's bloodTree12.0 10-12 FLMHNM041
Croton megalocarpusCroton treeTree25.0 10-12 FLMNM024
Croton palanostigmaSangre De Grado, Dragon's bloodTree12.0 10-12 FLMNM042
Croton salutarisSangre De Grado, Dragon's bloodTree12.0 10-12 FLMNM040
Croton tigliumCroton Oil Plant. Croton, Purging croton.Tree7.0 10-12 MLMHNDM032
Euphorbia abyssinicaCandelabra SpurgeTree7.5 10-12 MLMSND023
Euphorbia antisyphiliticaCandelillaShrub1.0 7-10  LMNDM204
Euphorbia corollataWild Spurge, Flowering spurgePerennial1.0 4-8  LMSNDM022
Euphorbia drummondiiCaustic WeedAnnual0.2 -  LMNDM01 
Euphorbia esulaLeafy Spurge. Green spurgePerennial1.0 3-9 FLMHSNDM004
Euphorbia helioscopiaMadwoman's MilkAnnual0.4 -  LMNDM12 
Euphorbia hirtaAsthma Weed, Pill-Bearing SpurgeAnnual0.3 -  LMNDM13 
Euphorbia humifusa Annual0.2 -  LMNDM12 
Euphorbia intisyIntisy, Pencil PlantShrub5.0 10-12 FLMSND003
Euphorbia ipecacuanhaeAmerican Ipec 0.0 -  LMHSNM01 
Euphorbia lacteaMottled SpurgeShrub5.0 10-11 MLMHSNDM004
Euphorbia lathyrisCaper Spurge, MoleplantAnnual/Biennial1.0 5-9  LMHSNDM123
Euphorbia marginataMountain Snow, Ghost Spurge, Ghost WeedAnnual0.6 4-8 FLMNDM113
Euphorbia neriifoliaFleshy spurge, Hedge Euphorbia, Oleander spurgeShrub4.0 10-12 FLMSND222
Euphorbia pekinensisDa JiPerennial0.6 -  LMNDM03 
123

Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water.

 

Expert comment

Author

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Label  
© 2010, Plants For A Future. Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567.