We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Eleutherococcus innovans - (Siebold.&Zucc.)H.Ohba.

Common Name Taka-No-Tsume
Family Araliaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Common in hills and mountains all over Japan[58, 275].
Range E. Asia - Japan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Eleutherococcus innovans Taka-No-Tsume


Eleutherococcus innovans Taka-No-Tsume

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of lolypop
Eleutherococcus innovans is a deciduous Tree growing to 6 m (19ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in flower in June. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil. It can tolerate atmospheric pollution.

Synonyms

Acanthopanax innovans. Euodiopanax innovans. (Sieb.&Zucc.)Nakai. Panax innovans.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Secondary;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves - cooked. A famine food, it is only used in times of scarcity[177].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Prefers a humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun[200]. Tolerates poor soils and atmospheric pollution[200]. Requires shelter from cold north and east winds[200]. Plants are hardy to between -10 and -15°c[200].

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame or greenhouse[200]. Sow stored seed in late winter in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[200]. Root cuttings in late winter in a greenhouse[200]. Division of suckers in the dormant season[200].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Siebold.&Zucc.)H.Ohba.

Botanical References

58200275

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Eleutherococcus innovans  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.