We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Debregeasia longifolia - (Burm.f.)Wedd.

Common Name Wild Rhea
Family Urticaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Mainly found on old cultivated land to 2100 metres in the Himalayas[146]. Along the banks of streams at elevations of 500 - 2200 metres in Nepal[272].
Range E. Asia - China to the Himalayas.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade
Debregeasia longifolia Wild Rhea


Debregeasia longifolia Wild Rhea

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Debregeasia longifolia is an evergreen Shrub growing to 5 m (16ft 5in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8 and is frost tender. It is in leaf all year, in flower from July to September, and the seeds ripen from October to February. The species is monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

D. velutina. Gaud.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw or cooked[158, 177, 272]. The fruit is up to 12mm in diameter[200].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Parasiticide.

The juice of the leaves is applied to areas of the skin affected by scabies[272].

Other Uses

Fibre;  Parasiticide.

A strong fibre is obtained from the stem bark[272]. It is used for making twine and rope[146, 158]. Wood is used mainly for fuel[272].

Cultivation details

Prefers a fertile well-drained loam with some shelter at the hottest part of the day[200]. Plants tolerate occasional lows to about -5°c[260]. This species is probably not very hardy in Britain and will probably require greenhouse protection, though it might be possible to grow it outdoors in the mildest areas of the country, especially if it is given the protection of a warm wall. A very variable species[266]. Dioecious, male and female plants must be grown if seed and fruit is required.

Propagation

Seed - sow late winter to mid-summer in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 2 months at 20°c[175]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Softwood cuttings in early summer[1].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Burm.f.)Wedd.

Botanical References

200266

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Debregeasia longifolia  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.