We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Cyperus aristatus - Rottb.

Common Name
Family Cyperaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Wet places in valleys and lowland all over N. America[60]. A cosmopolitan plant, it is not found at high latitudes[60].
Range N. America to S. America. Naturalized in N. Italy[50].
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Wet Soil Full sun
Cyperus aristatus


USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Cyperus aristatus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service.

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Cyperus aristatus is a PERENNIAL growing to 1.5 m (5ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. The seeds ripen from Jul to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist or wet soil.

Synonyms

C. inflexus. Muhl. C. squarrosus. L.

Habitats

 Bog Garden;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses:

Tuber - raw or cooked[46, 161, 177]. A starchy flavour[61].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Weaving.

The leaves are used for weaving hats, matting etc[178].

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it could succeed outdoors in many parts of this country. There is some confusion over the correct name of this species, we have shown C. squarrosus as a synonym but it could be the correct name, whilst some botanists say that C. inflexus is the correct name[235]. The dried plant is fragrant[235]. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Prefers a moist sandy loam[95, 117].

Propagation

Seed - surface sow in the spring and keep the compost moist[164]. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 18°c[164]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. Grow on for their first winter in a greenhouse and plant them out in late spring after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn. This is more a matter of harvesting the tubers and replanting them. If this is done in the autumn, then it is best to store the tubers in a cool frost-free place overwinter and plant them out in the spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Cyperus articulatusJointed flatsedge, Priprioca, Piripiri14
Cyperus distansSlender Cyperus, Piedmont flatsedge11
Cyperus esculentusTiger Nut, Yellow nutsedge, Nut Grass42
Cyperus fendlerianusFendler's Flatsedge20
Cyperus longusGalingale21
Cyperus rotundusNut Grass33
Cyperus schweinitziiFlatsedge, Schweinitz's flatsedge20
Cyperus setigerusLean flatsedge20
Cyperus tegetiformis 00
Cyperus ustulatus 00

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Rottb.

Botanical References

60235270

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cyperus aristatus  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.