We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Cymopterus fendleri - A.Gray.

Common Name Fendler's Springparsley
Family Apiaceae or Umbelliferae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Found at an altitude of 1500 - 1800 metres in Arizona.
Range South-western N. America - Arizona.
Edibility Rating    (2 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Cymopterus fendleri Fendler


Al Schneider @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Cymopterus fendleri Fendler
Al Schneider @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 
Cymopterus fendleri is a PERENNIAL. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects. The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

C. acaulis fendleri. (Gray.)Goodrich.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses: Condiment.

Leaves - cooked[46, 61, 105, 161]. The plant has a particularly strong and pleasant odour, it is used as a flavouring in soups and stews[2, 257]. Root - raw or cooked[257]. Used as a flavouring[46, 61, 105]. An aromatic flavour[161].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have almost no information on the needs of this species and do not know if it is hardy in Britain. We suggest growing it in a sunny position in a well-drained light or medium soil[K].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe if this is possible. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible in a greenhouse. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn might be possible.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Cymopterus acaulisPlains Springparsley, Fendler's springparsley, Greeley springparsley, Higgins' springparsley40
Cymopterus bulbosusBulbous Springparsley11
Cymopterus globosusGlobe Springparsley20
Cymopterus longipesLongstalk Spring Parsley10
Cymopterus montanusMountain Spring Parsley20
Cymopterus newberryiSweetroot Spring Parsley21
Cymopterus purpurescensWidewing Springparsley30
Cymopterus purpureusPurple springparsley10

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

A.Gray.

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Pat   Sat Mar 31 2007

Do you know where anyone might purchase Chimaja seeds?

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cymopterus fendleri  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.