We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Couepia bracteosa - Benth.

Common Name Pajura
Family Chrysobalanaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Tropical, dryland forests[ 416 ]. Found in secondary forests, along rivers and in upland formations[ 625 ].
Range S. America - Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Colombia, Guyanas.
Edibility Rating    (4 of 5)
Other Uses    (2 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Tender Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Couepia bracteosa Pajura


https://botanicimage.com/
Couepia bracteosa Pajura
flickr

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Coupeia bracteosa, otherwise known as Pajura, is a popular evergreen fruit tree of up to 20 m in height with a dense and narrow crown, leathery dark green leaves, and white small flowers that forms into clusters in the leaf axils and at the end of branches. The fruit is oval and has a thick, aromatic, oily pulp with a thin skin and a sweet flavour. It can be eaten raw and it has high oil content. The wood is heavy, very durable and used for external carpentry. Amazon, Bolivia, Brazil, Central America, Colombia, French Guiana, Guianas, Guyana, Peru, South America, Suriname, Venezuela. Also known as: Aruadan, Coro, Marirana, Oiti, Olosapo, Pajura de mata, Pajura-de-racha, Pajura-verdadeiro.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Couepia bracteosa is an evergreen Tree growing to 15 m (49ft) by 15 m (49ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Moquilea bracteosa (Benth.) Walp. Moquilea rufa Barb.Rodr.

Habitats

Edible Uses

Fruit - raw[ 416 ]. A thick, aromatic, oily pulp with a thin skin and a sweet, pleasant flavour[ 416 ]. The fruit is up to 13cm long and 10cm wide[ 416 ].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Other Uses: The wood is heavy, difficult to work, very durable and only slightly susceptible to wood-eating organisms[ 625 ]. It is used for external carpentry[ 625 ].

Cultivation details

A tropical plant. Succeeds in a sunny position or light shade[ 625 ]. Newly planted young trees grow away moderately well. A popular cultivated fruit tree.

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe, in individual containers in partial shade[ 625 ]. The germination rate is usually low, with the seeds taking several weeks before they sprout[ 625 ]. The seeds are collected from very ripe fruit that have the pulp washed out. The seeds should be planted fresh.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Coupeia bracteosa, otherwise known as Pajura. Also known as: Aruadan, Coro, Marirana, Oiti, Olosapo, Pajura de mata, Pajura-de-racha, Pajura-verdadeiro.

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Amazon, Bolivia, Brazil, Central America, Colombia, French Guiana, Guianas, Guyana, Peru, South America, Suriname, Venezuela.

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

None Known

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Benth.

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Couepia bracteosa  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.