We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Coronopus didymus - (L.)Sm.

Common Name Swine Wartcress, Lesser swinecress
Family Brassicaceae or Cruciferae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Waste places, roadsides and cultivated fields[17, 43]. Found chiefly in sandy soils in Texas[274].
Range Europe. Asia. N. America. Naturalized in Britain[17].
Edibility Rating    (2 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential Yes
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Coronopus didymus Swine Wartcress, Lesser swinecress


USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 167.
Coronopus didymus Swine Wartcress, Lesser swinecress
http://flickr.com/photos/16324044%40N00/

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Coronopus didymus (L.) Sm. is now a synonym of Lepidium didymum L.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Coronopus didymus is a ANNUAL/BIENNIAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft) by 0.2 m (0ft 8in). It is in flower from July to September, and the seeds ripen from August to October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs). The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Lepidium didymum. Senebiera didyma.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Leaves - raw or cooked[105, 177]. A strong hot cress-like flavour[144, K].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

See the plants native habitat for ideas on its cultivation needs.

Propagation

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Twin cress, Bitter cress, Calachin, Cervellina, Gangly, Hallian, Lesser wart-cress, lesser swine-cress, Mastuerzo, Mestruz, Quimpe. Austria: Zweiknoten-Krhenfuá. Denmark: Liden ravnefod. Germany: Zweiknotiger Krhenfuá. Lithuania: izskatiga varnaspeda. Norway: Ramkarse. Sweden: Hamnkrassing.

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Africa, Antilles, Argentina, Asia, Australia, Austria, Azores, Bahamas, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Britain, Cape Verde, Central Africa, Chile, China, Congo, Czech Republic, East Africa, Easter Island, Egypt, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guiana, Hawaii, Himalayas, Hungary, India, Indochina, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Kenya, Madagascar, Mediterranean, Mozambique, Netherlands, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, North Africa, North America, NW India, Oman, Pacific, Pakistan, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, Romania, Samoa, Sao Tome and Principe, SE Asia, Slovakia, South Africa, South America, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Tasmania, Tonga, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

This plant can be weedy or invasive.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Chamaesaracha coronopusGreenleaf Five Eyes11
Coronopus squamatusCrowfoot, Greater swinecress10
Plantago coronopusBuck's-Horn Plantain32

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(L.)Sm.

Botanical References

43

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Coronopus didymus  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.