We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Chasmanthium latifolium - (Michx.)H.O.Yates.

Common Name Indian Woodoats, Wild Oats Grass, North American Wild Oats, Northern Sea Oats, Spanglegrass River Oa
Family Poaceae or Gramineae
USDA hardiness 4-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Moist fertile woodlands[200]. Along stream and river banks and in rich deciduous woods[270].
Range South-eastern N. America to northern Mexico.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Chasmanthium latifolium Indian Woodoats, Wild Oats Grass, North American Wild Oats, Northern Sea Oats, Spanglegrass River Oa


Chasmanthium latifolium Indian Woodoats, Wild Oats Grass, North American Wild Oats, Northern Sea Oats, Spanglegrass River Oa

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Main Bloom Time: Late summer, Mid summer. Form: Upright or erect.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Chasmanthium latifolium is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 4. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Wind.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Uniola palmeri. Vasey.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Seed.
Edible Uses:

Seed - cooked. It can be used as a cereal in making bread, biscuits etc, or can be ground into a flour and used as a mush[177, 257]. A food crop of the Cocopa Indians of Mexico[236].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Landscape Uses:Container, Erosion control, Massing, Seashore, Specimen. Thrives in full sun or dappled shade on rich, moisture-retentive soils sheltered from strong winds[200]. The dried flower heads are sometimes used in flower arranging[274]. Special Features:Attracts birds, North American native, Invasive,Naturalizing, Wetlands plant, Attracts butterflies, Suitable for cut flowers, Suitable for dried flowers.

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow early spring in situ and only just cover the seed[1]. Division in spring[200].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Michx.)H.O.Yates.

Botanical References

200270274

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Gary Fine   Tue May 16 2006

I am looking for information on the production, vegetative and seed, for Chasmanthium latifolium. Nursery production and field scale production for seed and plant increase. This is for local ecotypic establishment of native and locally collected seeds. Information on row and plant spacing, sun or shading for optimum seed production in a field setting.

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Chasmanthium latifolium  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.