We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Cerastium glomeratum - L.

Common Name sticky chickweed
Family Caryophyllaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Naturalized in waste places, fields and roadsides from S. Newfoundland to Florida and California[43].
Range Europe to E. Asia. Naturalized in N. America.
Edibility Rating    (2 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Moist Soil Full sun
Cerastium glomeratum sticky chickweed


Larry Allain @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Cerastium glomeratum sticky chickweed
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 47.

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Cerastium glomeratum is a ANNUAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft). The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Cerastium glomeratum Thuill. var. apetalum (Dumort.) Fenzl

Habitats

Edible Uses

Leaves and young shoots[179]. No more details are given.

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



The juice of the plant is applied to the forehead to relieve headaches[272]. It is also dropped into the nostril to treat nosebleeds[272].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in many parts of this country. It is likely to require a moist soil in light shade. According to some botanists this species is no more than a synonym for C. holosteoides.

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Cerastium arvenseField Mouse-Ear Chickweed, Field chickweed01
Cerastium fontanumChickweed, Common mouse-ear chickweed, Big chickweed20
Cerastium furcatum 20
Cerastium holosteoidesCommon Mouse-Ear Chickweed20
Cerastium semidecandrumLittle Mouse-Ear Chickweed, Fivestamen chickweed20
Cerastium viscosumsticky chickweed21

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

L.

Botanical References

43

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cerastium glomeratum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.