We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Cephalaria syriaca - (L.)Roem.&Schult.

Common Name Makhobeli, Syrian cephalaria
Family Dipsacaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Cultivated fields and waste places[74, 93].
Range Europe - Spain to W. Asia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Full sun
Cephalaria syriaca Makhobeli, Syrian cephalaria


Cephalaria syriaca Makhobeli, Syrian cephalaria

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 
Cephalaria syriaca is a ANNUAL. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Scabiosa syriaca.

Habitats

Cultivated Beds.

Cultivated fields and waste places[74, 93].

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Oil;  Seed.
Edible Uses: Oil.

Seed - ground into a powder and used with wheat to make bread, cakes etc. It adds a nice flavour but quickly goes rancid[74].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Fuel;  Oil.

The seed contains 22.6% oil, it is used as a fuel[74].

Cultivation details

Succeeds in an ordinary garden soil[1]. This plant is often encouraged to grow in wheatfields in Russia so that its edible seed will be mixed with the wheat grain when this is harvested[74].

Propagation

Seed - we have no details but suggest sowing the seed in situ in March or April. It might also be worth experimenting with a September/October sowing.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(L.)Roem.&Schult.

Botanical References

17493

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cephalaria syriaca  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.