We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Cantleya corniculata - (Becc.) R.A.Howard

Common Name Daru
Family Icacinaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats A canopy tree in primary forest[ 384 ]. Lowland forest, often under swampy conditions[ 334 ]. Drier parts of primary freshwater swamp forest, or drier hill forest, at elevations up to 300 metres, apparently local and scattered, on marshy or sandy soil[ 451 ].
Range Southeast Asia - Malaysia, Indonesia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Wet Soil Full sun
Cantleya corniculata Daru


https://botanicimage.com/
Cantleya corniculata Daru
https://botanicimage.com/

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Cantleya corniculata is a tropical tree found in Asia that grows up to 40 m tall and has a high, dense crown and straight bole. The fruit is edible though unattractive and of poor quality. The wood is brownish-yellow in colour and has a strong and aromatic scent. It is very heavy and very durable. Found In: Asia, Indonesia, Malaysia, SE Asia. Other Names: bedaru, samala, bedaru, garu buwaja, tusam


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Cantleya corniculata is an evergreen Tree growing to 30 m (98ft) by 25 m (82ft) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist or wet soil.

Synonyms

Cantleya johorica Ridl. Platea corniculata Becc. Stemonurus corniculatus (Becc.) Ridl. Urandra corni

Habitats

A canopy tree in primary forest[ 384 ]. Lowland forest, often under swampy conditions[ 334 ]. Drier parts of primary freshwater swamp forest, or drier hill forest, at elevations up to 300 metres, apparently local and scattered, on marshy or sandy soil[ 451 ].

Edible Uses

Fruit[ 451 ]. Said to be of a rather poor quality[ 451 ].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Other uses rating: High (4/5). The brownish-yellow wood has a strong, aromatic scent. It is close-grained, hard, very heavy, does not split and is very durable in the ground[ 46 , 451 ]. Because of its fragrance, it is sometimes used as a substitute for sandalwood (Santalum spp.)[ 451 ]. It is used for heavy outdoor work, house and ship building, bridges, flag poles etc[ 46 , 451 ]. However, because it is prone to shrink and warp, it is only suitable for furniture or turnery if it has been fully seasoned[ 451 ].

Cultivation details

A plant of the moist, lowland tropics.

Propagation

Seed

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Cantleya corniculata or Daru. Other Names: bedaru, samala, bedaru, garu buwaja, tusam

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Found In: Asia, Indonesia, Malaysia, SE Asia.

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

None Known

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : Status: Vulnerable A1cd

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Becc.) R.A.Howard

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cantleya corniculata  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.