We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Bulbinopsis bulbosa - (R.Br.)Borzi.

Common Name Golden Lily
Family Asphodelaceae
USDA hardiness 8-11
Known Hazards Causes severe scouring if eaten by sheep or cattle[154].
Habitats Grassland and rock crevices[157], in swampy situations up to the sub-alpine zone[154]. Usually found on flats or sandy soils[154]. Woodlands, grassland and saltbush plains[193].
Range Australia - New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria.
Edibility Rating    (3 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Half Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Bulbinopsis bulbosa Golden Lily


Bulbinopsis bulbosa Golden Lily

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Bulbinopsis bulbosa is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in) by 0.3 m (1ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9. It is in flower from June to July. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Bulbine bulbosa. (R.Br.)Haw.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds; East Wall. By. South Wall. By. West Wall. By.

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses:

Tuber - cooked[144]. Starchy and palatable when grown in moist conditions[193]. Plants only produce one tuber and that is up to 3cm wide[193].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Easily grown in a well-drained sandy loam in a sunny sheltered position[200]. Tolerates poor soils[200]. Hardy to about -7°c in Australian gardens[157], though this cannot be translated directly to British gardens due to our cooler summers and longer, colder and wetter winters. Plants are almost hardy in Britain[1] and can be grown outdoors in the milder areas of the country[233]. They should be heavily mulched over the winter in areas where temperatures fall much below zero[200]. Transplants readily[157]. The flowering stems are easily damaged and flattened[157]. A very ornamental[233] and polymorphic species which could possibly be better treated as a complex of closely related species[193].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first two winters, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in the spring. Best done as the plants come into growth. Pot the divisions up and grow them on in a cold frame until they are established then plant them out in the summer.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(R.Br.)Borzi.

Botanical References

154200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Bulbinopsis bulbosa  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.