We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Brachyglottis greyi - (Hook.f.)R.Nordenstam.

Common Name
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Coastal rocks and adjacent ravines in North Island[44].
Range New Zealand.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Brachyglottis greyi


http://www.biolib.de/
Brachyglottis greyi
http://www.biolib.de/

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Brachyglottis greyi is an evergreen Shrub growing to 2 m (6ft) by 2.5 m (8ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf all year, in flower from July to October, and the seeds ripen from September to October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms

Senecio greyi. Hook.f.

Habitats

 Hedge;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Hedge;  Hedge.

Very tolerant of maritime exposure, it can be grown as a windbreak hedge[75]. Fairly slow growing though, eventually making a dense hedge to 1.5 metres tall[75].

Cultivation details

Succeeds in a sunny position in most well-drained soils[200], tolerating maritime exposure[K]. Plants are not hardy at Kew but they do well on the south coast of Britain, even in exposed positions[11, 182]. A very ornamental but slow-growing plant[1]. It is very closely related to B. laxifolia but less hardy than that species[11].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Overwinter in a cold frame and plant out in late spring[78]. Cuttings of mature wood, 5 - 8cm preferably with a heel, October/November in a cold frame. High percentage. Plant out in late spring[78].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Hook.f.)R.Nordenstam.

Botanical References

1144200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

   Mon Jan 18 2010

useless....

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Brachyglottis greyi  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.