We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Bloomeria aurea - Kellogg.

Common Name Golden Stars, Common goldenstar
Family Alliaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry flats and hillsides, often in heavy soils and especially in foothill woods, to 1500 metres. in California[71].
Range South-western N. America - California.
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Bloomeria aurea Golden Stars, Common goldenstar


Bloomeria aurea Golden Stars, Common goldenstar

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of bulb
Bloomeria aurea is a BULB growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in) by 0.1 m (0ft 4in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower in July. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

B. crocea aurea. (Kell.)Ingram. Nothoscordum aurea.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses:

Bulb[161, 257]. No more details are given, but the bulbs of the closely related B. crocea can be eaten raw at any time of the year[K].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Requires a well-drained rich sandy loam and a warm position[1, 138]. Likes plenty of moisture when in growth[200], but plants should be kept quite dry from when the foliage dies down until the autumn[138]. This species is not hardy in the colder areas of the country, it tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[200]. This species is probably no more than a part of B. crocea[200].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow as soon as it is ripe or February/March in a well-drained compost in the greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 15°c[134]. Sow the seed thinly so that it can be grown on in the pot without disturbance for the first year, but apply an occasional liquid feed to ensure the plants do not become nutrient deficient. Pot up the small bulbs when they are dormant, putting 2 - 3 bulbs in each pot, and grow them on in a cold frame for another 2 years[134] before planting them out in the autumn when they are dormant. Division of flowering size offsets in the autumn. They are freely produced[200]. The larger bulbs can be planted straight out into their permanent positions if required, whilst it is best to pot up the smaller bulbs and grow them on for a year in a cold frame before planting them out in the autumn.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Bloomeria croceaGolden Stars, Common goldenstar10

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Kellogg.

Botanical References

71200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Bloomeria aurea  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.