We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Begonia palmata - D.Don.

Common Name
Family Begoniaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats In shady moist places by streams, on rocks of valley, under dense forests of shady stony cliffs, under evergreen broad-leaved forests, on moist rocks; in shrubberies by streams; 100 - 3200 metres[266]
Range E. Asia - S. China, Himalayas
Edibility Rating    (1 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade
Begonia palmata


Begonia palmata

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Begonia palmata is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.4 m (1ft 4in). It is in flower from July to August, and the seeds ripen from August to September. The species is monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

B. laciniata. Roxb.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Leaves - cooked[177].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antiphlogistic;  Astringent.

The roots are antiphlogistic and astringent. They stimulate blood circulation[147]. A decoction is used in the treatment of haematemesis, amenorrhoea and traumatic stagnant blood collection[147].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Requires a well-drained soil[200]. Plants do not require high light intensities[200]. Prefers a pH between 6 and 7[200]. Plants are probably not winter hardy outdoors in Britain, though they are worth trying in a sheltered woodland position in the milder areas of the country.

Propagation

Seed - surface sow in a greenhouse and keep the compost moist in a light position. The seed can be very slow to germinate, sometimes taking a year or more[134]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division Basal cuttings from tubers in spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Begonia grandis evansianaHardy Begonia02
Begonia picta 22
Saxifraga stoloniferaStrawberry Saxifrage, Creeping Saxifrage, Strawberry Geranium, Strawberry Begonia22

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

D.Don.

Botanical References

200266

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Begonia palmata  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.