We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Athrotaxis selaginoides - D.Don.

Common Name King William Pine
Family Cupressaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Cool rainforests where snowfall is quite common in winter and rainfall is 1.5 - 2 metres per year[167].
Range Australia - S.W. Tasmania
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Athrotaxis selaginoides King William Pine


http://www.flickr.com/people/65749227@N00
Athrotaxis selaginoides King William Pine
http://www.flickr.com/people/93452909@N00

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Athrotaxis selaginoides is an evergreen Tree growing to 30 m (98ft) by 6 m (19ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf all year, and the seeds ripen from September to October. The species is monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant) and is pollinated by Wind.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

A. gunneana. Cunninghamia selaginoides.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Canopy;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Wood.

Wood - very durable, easily worked. A softwood with a pleasant cedar scent, it is highly valued for many uses[167].

Cultivation details

Requires a sheltered position in a rich moist soil[1]. Plants are not very hardy in most areas of Britain, though they succeed outdoors in the south and west of the country, producing fertile seed in W. Britain[200]. A very slow growing species[167], trees can succeed in the southern part of Britain but the best growth is found in wetter areas such as Cornwall and Ireland[185].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow February/March in a cool greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts[78]. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season's growth, 7 - 10cm long in early autumn (October), in sandy soil in a cold frame. Leave for 12 months[78].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

D.Don.

Botanical References

11200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

   Tue Oct 14 2008

King Billy Pine, NOT King William Is a brilliant boat building timber - steams and bends well. Hold fastenings well.

   Tue Aug 18 2009

don't know what you mean about Athrotaxis selaginoides but you guys need some pics of King William Pine because i'm doing a project on it I need pics

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Athrotaxis selaginoides  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.