We have recently published ‘Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions’: i.e. tropical and sub-tropical regions. We rely on regular donations to keep our free database going and help fund development of this and another book we are planning on food forest plants for Mediterranean climates. Please give what you can to keep PFAF properly funded. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Common Name
Family
USDA hardiness
Known Hazards
Habitats
Range
Edibility Rating
Other Uses
Weed Potential
Medicinal Rating
Care (info)

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

Plant Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

References   More on Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses

References   More on Medicinal Uses

The Bookshop: Edible Plant Books

Our Latest books on Perennial Plants For Food Forests and Permaculture Gardens in paperback or digital formats.

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Tropical Plants

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Temperate Plants

Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital media.
More Books

PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital formats. Browse the shop for more information.

Shop Now

Other Uses

Special Uses

References   More on Other Uses

Cultivation details

References   Carbon Farming Information and Carbon Sequestration Information

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees,Edible Shrubs, Woodland Gardening, and Temperate Food Forest Plants. Our new book is Food Forest Plants For Hotter Conditions (Tropical and Sub-Tropical).

Shop Now

Plant Propagation

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameHabitHeightHardinessGrowthSoilShadeMoistureEdibleMedicinalOther
Artemisia abrotanumSouthernwoodShrub1.2 4-8  LMHSNDM133
Artemisia absinthiumWormwood, Absinthium.Perennial1.0 4-9 MLMSNDM132
Artemisia annuaQing Hao, Sweet sagewortAnnual3.0 6-9 FLMSNDM142
Artemisia anomala Perennial1.0 -  LMHSNM02 
Artemisia argyi Perennial1.5 -  LMSNDM02 
Artemisia biennisBiennial WormwoodAnnual/Biennial1.0 0-0  LMSNDM111
Artemisia campestrisField SouthernwoodPerennial1.5 4-8  LMSNDM021
Artemisia campestris glutinosa Perennial1.5 -  LMSNDM001
Artemisia capillarisYin Chen HaoShrub0.5 6-9  LMSNDM13 
Artemisia caruifolia Annual1.0 -  LMSNDM131
Artemisia cinaCina, SantonicaShrub1.0 0-0  LMSDM03 
Artemisia dracunculoidesRussian Tarragon, Tarragon, French TarragonPerennial1.0 5-8 MLMSNDM211
Artemisia dracunculusTarragon, French TarragonPerennial0.6 5-9 MLMSNDM423
Artemisia filifoliaSand Sage, Sand sagebrushShrub1.2 3-7  LMSNDM021
Artemisia frigidaFringed Wormwood, Prairie sagewortPerennial0.3 3-10  LMNDM223
Artemisia glacialisGlacier WormwoodPerennial0.2 4-8  LMHNDM12 
Artemisia gmeliniiRussian Wormwood, Gmelin's wormwoodPerennial1.5 3-7  LMHNDM112
Artemisia indica Annual/Perennial1.2 6-9  LMSNDM132
Artemisia japonica Perennial1.0 7-10  LMHSNDM121
Artemisia keiskeana Perennial0.6 -  LMHSNDM212
Artemisia laciniataSiberian wormwoodPerennial0.0 0-0  LMHSNDM10 
Artemisia lactifloraWhite MugwortPerennial1.5 4-8 SLMHSNM02 
Artemisia lancea Perennial1.2 -  LMHSNDM11 
Artemisia ludovicianaWhite Sage, Louisiana Sage, Prairie Sage, Western MugwortPerennial1.0 4-9 MLMSNDM222
Artemisia ludoviciana gnaphalodesWhite SagePerennial1.0 4-8  LMSNDM021
Artemisia maritimaSea WormwoodShrub0.6 6-9  LMNDM121
Artemisia mexicanaMexican White SagebrushPerennial1.0 -  LMNDM01 
Artemisia michauxianaMountain Sagewort, Michaux's wormwoodPerennial0.5 3-7  LMSNDM11 
Artemisia monophylla Perennial1.0 -  LMHSNDM10 
Artemisia montana Perennial1.8 -  LMHSNDM10 
12

Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water.

 

Expert comment

Author

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Label  
© 2010, Plants For A Future. Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567.