We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Argemone albiflora - Hornem.

Common Name White Prickly Poppy, Bluestem pricklypoppy
Family Papaveraceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards All parts of the plant, including the seed, contain toxic alkaloids[222].
Habitats Waste places[222]. Waste places, roadsides, fields, beaches, dunes and coastal plains from sea level to 300 metres[270].
Range Southern N. America - Connecticut to Florida and west to Texas and Illinois.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Argemone albiflora White Prickly Poppy, Bluestem pricklypoppy


Clarence A. Rechenthin. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Texas State Office.
Argemone albiflora White Prickly Poppy, Bluestem pricklypoppy
James L. Reveal @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Argemone albiflora is a ANNUAL growing to 1.5 m (5ft) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in flower from May to August, and the seeds ripen from July to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs). The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Synonyms

A. alba.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Demulcent;  Emetic;  Purgative;  Skin.

A tea made from the leaves is demulcent, emetic and purgative[222]. Caution is advised, the seed oil can cause glaucoma and oedema[222]. An infusion of the plant is used in the treatment of jaundice, skin ailments, colds, colic and wounds[222].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Easily grown in ordinary light soil in a sunny position[200]. Does best in a poor well-drained soil, often self-sowing on stony and sandy sites[200]. Plants resent root disturbance and are best sown in situ[134].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow April in situ[200]. The seed usually germinates in 3 - 4 weeks at 15°c[134].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Argemone mexicanaPrickly Poppy, Mexican pricklypoppy13
Papaver argemonePrickly Poppy, Long pricklyhead poppy01

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Hornem.

Botanical References

200270

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

   Mon Aug 6 2007

i want information on Argemone seeds and what is its common name of it in India

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Argemone albiflora  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.