We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Apocynum venetum - L.

Common Name
Family Apocynaceae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards All parts of the plant are poisonous[1, 62].
Habitats Swamps, wet places and maritime sands[1, 50].
Range S. Europe. N. Africa - Syria.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Apocynum venetum


Apocynum venetum

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Apocynum venetum is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft) by 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 4. It is in flower in August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

A. sibiricum. Trachomitum venetum. (L.)Woodson.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Cardiotonic;  Diuretic;  Hypotensive.

The leaves or the whole herb is cardiotonic, diuretic and hypotensive[176, 218]. It is used in the treatment of hypertensive headache, dizziness, insomnia, irritability, oliguria and nephritic oedema[176]. It increases the renal blood flow and can be used for renal and cardiac oedema and ascites of liver cirrhosis[176].

Other Uses

Fibre.

The bark yields a fibre that is used for making twine, bags, linen etc[46, 61]. It can be harvested after the leaves fall in autumn but is probably at its best as the seed pods are forming[169].

Cultivation details

Industrial Crop: Fiber;  Management: Hay;  Regional Crop.

Succeeds in sun or shade in most well-drained but moisture-retentive soils[1, 200]. Plants can be invasive[200]. The flowers are attractive to bees.

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in late summer and overwintered outdoors. The seed requires a period of cold stratification if it is to germinate well[238]. Prick out the seedlings when large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting out in late spring of the following year[K]. Division in spring just before active growth begins[200]. Plants can also be divided in the autumn[238].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

L.

Botanical References

50200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

   Mar 21 2011 12:00AM

Apocynum venetum, also known as bluish dogbane (not to be confused with blue dogbane that grows in texas, US) has been very helpful to me for a benign cardiac arrhythmia I have suffered from since 6 years of age due to a scar on the heart. It is relaxing, soothing to the stomach, and I find it a completely benign herb. I often combine it with gynostemma pentaphyllum (jiao gu lan) for a very invigorating tea. apocynum venetum or bluish dogbane lowers the blood pressure and calms the heart.

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Apocynum venetum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.