We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Agalinis tenuifolia - (Vahl.)Raf.

Common Name Slenderleaf False Foxglove
Family Scrophulariaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards The plant is said to be poisonous to cattle and sheep[274].
Habitats Moist open areas and low woods in Texas[274].
Range N. America.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (1 of 5)
Care
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Agalinis tenuifolia Slenderleaf False Foxglove


Agalinis tenuifolia Slenderleaf False Foxglove

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Agalinis tenuifolia is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower from July to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Synonyms

Gerardia tenuifolia.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



An infusion of the plant has been used in the treatment of diarrhoea[257].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Requires a well-drained soil, preferably on the dry side[257]. Grows well in a woodland garden[257]. This species is not very hardy outdoors in Britain, tolerating temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[257]. A semi-parasitic plant, thus making it very difficult to establish in cultivation[200]. We are not sure which species it parasitizes[257].

Propagation

Seed -

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Vahl.)Raf.

Botanical References

200274

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Paul S Drobot   Tue Aug 24 00:06:16 2004

Link: Plantstogrow.com

Lynn Michael   Sat Jun 10 2006

Under "Other Uses" you could add: Larva of the Buckeye Butterfly use members of the Scrophulariaceae family as a host plant, and seem to particularly like this one

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Agalinis tenuifolia  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.