We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Adenophora verticillata - (Pall.)Fisch.

Common Name
Family Campanulaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Broad-leaved forests and shrubby formations[74].
Range E. Asia - Korea, Siberia.
Edibility Rating    (2 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (2 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Adenophora verticillata


Adenophora verticillata

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Adenophora verticillata is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in flower in June, and the seeds ripen from July to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

A. tetraphylla. (Thunb.)Fisch.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves;  Root.
Edible Uses:

Root - raw or cooked[46, 61, 105, 177]. A sweet taste[74]. Leaves - cooked[105, 177].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antidote;  Antifungal;  Cardiotonic;  Expectorant;  Febrifuge;  Sialagogue;  Stomachic;  Women's complaints.


This is a commonly used medicinal plant in China. The root is antidote, antifungal, cardiotonic, expectorant, febrifuge, expectorant, sialogogue, stomachic and tonic[176, 218]. It is used in the treatment of women's diseases, chronic bronchitis with dry cough, pulmonary infections with cough and thick yellow sputum, dry throat[218].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Prefers a light rich slightly alkaline soil that is not too dry, and a warm sunny position[1, 200]. Grows well in the semi-shade of shrubs or in light woodland[88]. Plants are intolerant of root disturbance[1]. The young growth is extremely attractive to slugs, they have been known to destroy even mature plants[K].

Propagation

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe[200]. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 - 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting[133]. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty[K]. Germinates in 1 - 3 months at 10°c[133]. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring[K]. Division in spring - very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance[1]..

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Pall.)Fisch.

Botanical References

74200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

   Wed Mar 12 2008

Wish you posted sources for seed or plants that you describe

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Adenophora verticillata  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.